About HKTDC | Media Room | Contact HKTDC | Wish List Wish List () | My HKTDC |
Save As PDF Email this page Print this page
Qzone

Miscellaneous Canadian and Latin American AD/CV Actions on Chinese Products

Peru Rescinds AD Duty Order on Apparel, Declines to Revoke Footwear Order. Peru has rescinded its AD duty order on certain apparel from mainland China, including certain shirts, socks, trousers, shorts, polo shirts and underwear. Imports of subject merchandise below a certain FOB price had been subject to a specific AD duty ranging from US$0.12 per unit to US$3.73 per unit since December 2013.

Peru has also denied a request to rescind the AD duty order on certain sandals, slippers, flip flops, zories and similar footwear classified under HTSPE 6402.19.0000, 6402.20.0000, 6402.91.0000, 6402.99.9000, 6403.91.9000, 6403.99.9000, 6405.10.0000 and 6405.90.0000 from mainland China.

Ecuador Imposes Safeguard Duties on Continuously Shaped Wood. The Ecuadorian government on 23 May imposed for a period of three years a definitive safeguard duty on wood continuously shaped along any of its edges, ends or faces, classified under HTSEC 4409.10.10, 4409.10.20, 4409.10.90, 4409.21.00, 4409.29.10, 4409.29.20 and 4409.29.90. The safeguard duty will be US$1.50 per kilogramme during the first year (i.e., the year beginning 4 November 2014), US$1.12/kg during the second year (i.e., the year beginning 4 November 2015), and US$0.75/kg during the third and last year (i.e., the year beginning 4 November 2016). Imports of subject merchandise from Brazil, Chile, Mexico, Colombia, Panama and Peru have been excluded from this measure.

Canada Makes Final Affirmative AD/CV Determinations on Photovoltaic Products. The Canada Border Services Agency on 3 June made final affirmative determinations in its AD and CV investigations of certain mainland Chinese photovoltaic modules and laminates classified under HTSCA 8541.40.0022. If the Canadian International Trade Tribunal issues a final injury determination, the CBSA will assess AD duties on all appropriate entries using the rates shown in the table below. The CITT is expected to issue its final injury determination by 3 July.

ExporterDumping MarginSubsidy Amount
per Watt
Canadian Solar Manufacturing (Changshu) Inc. / Canadian Solar International Limited83.2%0.014
Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. Ltd.120.5%0.018
Hefei JA Solar Technology Co. Ltd.48.4%0.011
Jinko Solar Co. Ltd.112.6%0.028
Zhejiang Jinko Solar Co. Ltd.115.9%0.046
Renesola Jiangsu Ltd.9.3%0.003
Wuxi Taichen Machinery & Equipment Co. Ltd.25.9%0.074
Wuxi Suntech Power Co. Ltd.154.4%0.032
China-wide154.4%0.340


Argentina Issues AD Duty Order on Ceramic Insulators. Argentina has issued an AD duty order on certain ceramic insulators classified under NCM 8546.20.00 from mainland China. As a result, imports of subject merchandise will be subject to an AD duty of 227.74 percent for the next five years.

Mexico Issues Preliminary Determinations in AD Probes of Children's Bikes and Steel Coils. Mexico's Ministry of Economy has established provisional AD measures of (1) US$10.10 per unit on mainland Chinese children's bicycles classified under HTSMX 8712.00.02; and (2) 72.16 percent for Tangshan Iron and Steel Group Co. Ltd. and 78.96 percent for the China-wide entity in the investigation on certain mainland Chinese hot-rolled steel products in coils classified under HTSMX 7208.36.01, 7208.37.01, 7208.38.01, 7208.39.01, 7225.30.02, 7225.30.03 and 7225.30.99 (commonly known in the international market as "hot rolled coils," "hot rolled plate coil," "hot rolled steel," "sheet coil" or "hot rolled band").

Colombia Issues Preliminary AD Determination on Ceramic Tiles. Colombia has decided to proceed to the final phase of its AD investigation of ceramic tiles and paving classified under HTSCO 6907.90.0000 and 6908.90.0000 from mainland China without the imposition of any provisional measures.

Brazil Announces Scheduled Expiration of AD Duty Orders on Two Products. Brazilian authorities recently announced the scheduled expiration of the AD duty orders on the following products from mainland China. Parties wishing to submit a sunset review request must do so at least four months prior to the scheduled expiration of the order.

  • Certain table glassware classified under NCM 7013.49.00 – 1 March 2016
  • Knitted fabric of viscose fibres, whether or not incorporating elastane, classified under NCM 6004.10.41, 6004.10.42, 6004.10.43, 6004.10.44, 6004.90.40, 6006.41.00, 6006.42.00, 6006.43.00 and 6006.44.00 – 8 April 2016

Canada Revises Schedule of AD/CV Review of Steel Grating. The CBSA recently initiated a re-investigation of the normal values, export prices and amounts of subsidy of certain mainland Chinese carbon steel bar grating and alloy steel bar grating consisting of load-bearing pieces and cross pieces, produced as standard grating or heavy-duty grating, in panel form, whether galvanised, painted, coated, clad or plated, classified under HTSCA 7308.90.0010, 7308.90.0020, 7308.90.0030, 7308.90.0040, 7308.90.0050, 7308.90.0060, 7308.90.0091, 7308.90.0092, 7308.90.0093, 7308.90.0094, 7308.90.0095, 7308.90.0096 and 7308.90.0099. The agency indicates that this review will now be concluded on 14 July.

Content provided by Picture: HKTDC Research
Comments (0)
Shows local time in Hong Kong (GMT+8 hours)

HKTDC welcomes your views. Please stay on topic and be respectful of other readers.
Review our Comment Policy

*Add a comment (up to 5,000 characters)