About HKTDC | Media Room | Contact HKTDC | Wish List Wish List () | My HKTDC |
Save As PDF Email this page Print this page

Miscellaneous Canadian and Latin American AD/CV Actions on Chinese Products

Canada to Issue AD/CV Duty Orders on Photovoltaic Modules and Laminates. The Canadian International Trade Tribunal on 3 July issued a final affirmative threat of injury determination in its AD and CV investigations of mainland Chinese photovoltaic modules and laminates consisting of crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells, including laminates shipped or packaged with other components of photovoltaic modules and thin-film photovoltaic products produced from amorphous silicon (a-Si), cadmium telluride (CdTe) or copper indium gallium selenide (CIGS), classified under HTSCA 8541.40.0022. Excluded from the scope are modules, laminates or thin-film products with a power output not exceeding 100 W as well as modules, laminates or thin-film products incorporated into electrical goods where the function of the electrical goods is other than power generation and these goods consume the electricity generated by the photovoltaic product. In addition, the CITT has excluded from its threat of injury finding 195 W monocrystalline photovoltaic modules made of 72 monocrystalline cells, each cell being no more than five inches in width and height.

As a result of the CITT's determination, the Canada Border Services Agency will assess AD and CV duties on all appropriate entries using the rates shown in the table below.

ExporterDumping MarginSubsidy Amount
per Watt
Canadian Solar Manufacturing (Changshu) Inc. / Canadian Solar International Limited83.2%0.014
Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. Ltd.120.5%0.018
Hefei JA Solar Technology Co. Ltd.48.4%0.011
Jinko Solar Co. Ltd.112.6%0.028
Zhejiang Jinko Solar Co. Ltd.115.9%0.046
Renesola Jiangsu Ltd.9.3%0.003
Wuxi Taichen Machinery & Equipment Co. Ltd.25.9%0.074
Wuxi Suntech Power Co. Ltd.154.4%0.032
China-wide154.4%0.340


Mexico Renews AD Duty Orders on Sodium Hexa-metaphosphate and Steel Connections for Welding
.
Mexico's Ministry of Economy recently issued the final results of its sunset reviews of the AD duty orders on mainland Chinese (1) sodium hexa-metaphosphate classified under HTSMX 2835.39.02; and (2) carbon steel connections for welding classified under HTSMX 7307.93.01. The ministry decided to renew these orders for an additional five years (through 2 July 2019) and maintain the AD measures on subject merchandise at 25.35 percent (sodium hexa-metaphosphate) and US$1.05/kg (steel connections for welding).

Brazil Issues Results of Anti-Circumvention Investigations of Ceramic Tableware. MDIC recently issued final determinations in its anti-circumvention investigations of the AD duty order on mainland Chinese ceramic tableware classified under NCM 6911.10.10, 6911.10.90, 6911.90.00 and 6912.00.00. The agency has determined that import licences should not be issued to (1) imports of subject tableware claiming to be produced in Malaysia by Yitong Industries or Juara Gigih Sdn Bhd.; and (2) imports of subject tableware claiming to be produced in India by Kwality Ceramic Manufacturing Company.

Argentina Begins Sunset Review of AD Duty Order on Food Processors. Argentina recently initiated a sunset review of the AD duty order on mainland Chinese food processors or multi processors, other than manually operated, classified under NCM 8509.40.50. The review will result in either the revocation or continuation of the order. Imports of subject merchandise are currently subject to a 202.79 percent AD duty.

Colombia Extends Deadline for Questionnaires in AD Probe of Certain Footwear. Colombia's Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Tourism has extended from 13 July to 28 July the deadline for the submission of questionnaire responses in connection with the AD investigation of certain mainland Chinese footwear with leather, synthetic or textile uppers classified under HTSCO 6402.19.00, 6402.20.00, 6402.91.00, 6402.99.10, 6402.99.90, 6405.90.00, 6404.11.10, 6404.11.20, 6404.19.00, 6404.20.00, 6405.20.00, 6403.19.00, 6403.20.00, 6403.40.00, 6403.51.00, 6403.59.00, 6403.91.10, 6403.91.90, 6403.99.10, 6403.99.90 and 6405.10.00.

Content provided by Picture: HKTDC Research
Comments (0)
Shows local time in Hong Kong (GMT+8 hours)

HKTDC welcomes your views. Please stay on topic and be respectful of other readers.
Review our Comment Policy

*Add a comment (up to 5,000 characters)